Elon University Home

Program

Registration begins at 7:45am

Schedule subject to change

Welcome & Opening Plenary: 8:30 – 9:45

Michael Paige, Professor Emeritus of International and Intercultural Education, University of Minnesota

Intercultural Dimensions to Teaching and Learning

Room 101

Sessions: 10:00 – 10:55 Concurrent I

Developing mentoring across classrooms

Amanda Sturgill, Elon University

Philip Motley, Elon University

Brian Walsh, Elon University

Room 112

Cultural identity narratives: Multimedia projects in the International Studies senior seminar

Laura Roselle, Elon University

Room 200

Creating connections in inclusive classrooms

Mary Jo Festle, Elon University

Room 208

The “F” Word: What Flipping Actually Means

Michael Vaughn, Elon University

Room 211

Making it Real: Enhancing school-life connections with authentic assignments

Paul Anderson, Director, Elon University

Deandra Little, Elon University

Room 242

Helping students learn from encounters with difference in and out of the classroom, on and off campus

Brooke Barnett, Elon University

Peter Felten, Elon University

Nina Namaste, Elon University

Jodean Schmiederer, Elon University

Phil Smith, Elon University

Room 244

Sessions: 11:05 – 12:00 Concurrent II

Connected Learning through Mobilization

Robbie Kendall-Melton, Tennessee Board of Regents

Room 101

Easy strategies for encouraging better collaboration

Rebecca Pope-Ruark, Elon University

Room 200

Zombies Can’t Dance: Blogs that Increase Student Engagement; Encourage Thoughtful Writing, Critical Reading, and Responsible Research

Courtney Crowell, Elon University

Victoria Shropshire, Elon University

Room 208

Bringing Artistic Practice into the Classroom

Olivia Choplin, Elon University

Alison J. Murray Levine, University of Virginia

Room 211

Motivating Students to Become Connected Learners

Catherine Ross, Wake Forest University

Room 242

Learning Jazz Around the World: The Value of Cultural Exchanges in an Online Environment

Lenora Helm Hammonds, North Carolina Central University

Keld Hosbond, Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus, Denmark

Sean Adams, University of South Africa

Mageshen Naidoo, University of South Africa

Dan Reis, Elon University

Room 244

Lunch & Learn Sessions: 12:15 – 12:45

Grab your lunch and join one of our concurrent lunchtime conversations on emerging technology topics. Space will also be provided for you to network with other conference attendees. Lunch will be available beginning at 12:00.

Topics:

  • Room 112 – Flipped instruction
  • Room 200 – Connecting internationally with Skype
  • Room 208 – Connecting the field to the classroom with live video
  • Room 211 – Moodle show and tell
  • Room 242 – Tablets in the classroom
  • Room 244 – Writing for authentic audiences using blogs
  • Room 300 – Connecting with other faculty developers
  • Room 302 - Gathering real-time feedback from students with clickers and mobile devices

Sessions: 1:00 – 1:55 Concurrent III

Connecting Students with the Community through Service Learning: Stories and Tips

Jorge Gaytan, North Carolina A&T State University

Rebecca Pope-Ruark, Elon University

Vanessa Bravo, Elon University

Room 200

 

Stump the Geeks

Jean-Paul Lavoie, Elon University

David Morton, Elon University

Michael Vaughn, Elon University

Room 208

Big Data for Everyone: Using Real Data to Teach and Inspire

Megan Squire, Elon University

Room 211

When ‘Just Do It’ is Not Enough: Creating Powerful Reflective Learning Tasks

Michael Palmer, University of Virginia

Room 242

Engaged learning – connecting academic learning to student development

Katie King, Elon University

Megan Isaac, Elon University

Room 244

Closing Plenary: 2:05 – 3:15

Robbie Kendall-Melton, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs: eLearning, Tennessee Board of Regents

Latest Innovations & best practices regarding the use of Mobile Devices & Mobile Apps for Enhancing Teaching & Learning

Room 101